Donegal Rheems Girls Youth Softball Fastpitch League

Home

 

2017 Playoff Schedule

 

ALL Games for all levels need to be completed no later than Thursday June 15th. Playoff seedings and pairings will be finalized by June 15th

 

If any teams will not be able to compete in the playoffs due to missing players (remember you can still move up from the lower level but should not take 10U players to 12U or 12U to 14U if they have their own game to play in) or whatever reason, please notify the league as soon as possible so an alternative may be found.

 

Playoffs begin for some 10U teams on Friday June 16th and conclude (weather permitting) on Thursday 6/22 (or Friday 6/23 if any cancellation or delays of playoff schedule). All of the Finals are played at the Etown Rheems Field Complex. All rounds up until the Finals will be played at the team with the Higher Seeding (lower number or best record during regular season counting tie breaker rules below) Home Field at 6 PM unless listed otherwise.

 

Tiebreaker for teams tied.

 

1. Head to head record

2. Least amount of runs allowed by teams that are tied

3. Least amount of runs allowed in regular season.

 

Here are guidelines and playoff formats for each division; umpires, fees and game balls will be provided for by DRGSL prior to the game. Each regular season division winner plus the first and second place teams from playoffs will get awards.

 

  • 10U Central (Major) – 5 games total (see bracket)
    • Top 6 teams in this division will make playoffs
      • Top 2 teams will get a bye to the Semifinals
      • Quarterfinals: Team 3 will play Team 6 and Team 4 will play Team 5 on Monday June 19th (Rain Date Tuesday June 20th )
      • Semifinals: Team 1 will play winner of 4 vs. 5 and Team 2 will play winner of 3 vs. 6 on Tuesday June 20th (Rain Date Wednesday June 21st)
      • Finals: Winners play on Thursday June 22nd (Rain Date Friday June 23rd)
  • 10U South, West & North (Minor) – 11 games total (see bracket)
    • Top 4 teams from each division will make the playoffs
      • Top 3 teams from each division and the team with next best record will get a first round bye.
      • Preliminary round: Friday June 16th
      • Quarterfinals: Monday June 19th
      • Semifinals: Tuesday June 20th
      • Finals: Thursday June 22nd
  • 12U A – 3 games total (see bracket)
    • Top 4 teams will make playoffs
      • Semifinals: Tuesday June 20th
      • Finals: Thursday June 22nd @ 8PM
  • 12U B – 7 games total (see bracket)
    • Top 4 teams from each division
      • Quarterfinals: Monday June 19th
      • Semifinals: Tuesday June 20th
      • Finals: Thursday June 22nd
  • 14U Gold & Silver
    • Gold Bracket – 5 games total (see bracket)
      • Top 6 teams from each division will go into the Gold Bracket
        • Top 2 teams will get a bye to the Semifinals
        • Quarterfinals: Team 3 will play Team 6 and Team 4 will play Team 5 on Monday June 19th (Rain Date Tuesday June 20th )
        • Semifinals: Team 1 will play winner of 4 vs. 5 and Team 2 will play winner of 3 vs. 6 on Tuesday June 20th (Rain Date Wednesday June 21st)
        • Finals: Winners play on Thursday June 22nd   @ 8PM (Rain Date Friday June 23rd)
    • Sliver Bracket – 4 games total (see bracket)
      • The Next 5 teams with best record from each division will go into Silver Bracket. These teams will be ranked 7th to 11th in the standings
        • Preliminary Round: Team 11 will play @ Team 10 on Monday June 19th (Rain Date Tuesday June 20th )
        • Semifinals: Winner of 10 vs. 11 @ Team 7 and Team 9 will play @ Team 8 on Tuesday June 20th (Rain Date Wednesday June 21st)
        • Finals: Winners play on Thursday June 22nd (Rain Date Friday June 23rd)